Accident Cessna 172B N7910X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364723

Date:Sunday 11 August 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7910X
MSN: 1724841D
Total airframe hrs:2548 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED TO A FIELD. ON LANDING ROLL OUT THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED HIGH VEGETATION AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING, AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER ON LANDING ROLL OUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA353

Location