Accident Cessna 172L N7594G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364726

Date:Saturday 10 August 1991
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7594G
MSN: 17259294
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magnolia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HAND PROPPING HIS AIRPLANE WHICH WAS CHOCKED, BUT NOT TIED DOWN. THE ENGINE STARTED AND AS HE REACHED FOR THE AIRPLANE, HE SLIPPED AND FELL WITH HIS GLASSES COMING OFF. HE REACHED FOR HIS GLASSES, HOWEVER THE AIRPLANE MOVED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CATCH THE AIRPLANE WHICH STRUCK A POLE AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA206

Location