Accident Cessna A188B N21684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364729

Date:Saturday 10 August 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:South Georgia Flt Training
Registration: N21684
MSN: 18800956
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3981 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boston, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING THE ENG QUIT PRODUCING POWER. THE RT WING SEPARATED AFTER COLLIDING WITH A TREE DURING THE LANDING ROLL; THEREFORE, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE IF THE SUPPLY WAS CONTAMINATED. THE REMAINING FUEL SUPPLY WAS CHECKED FOR CONTAMINANTS; NONE WERE FOUND. THE ENG WAS STARTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA197

Location