Accident Piper PA-18-150 N180AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364732

Date:Saturday 10 August 1991
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180AT
MSN: 18-7809096
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:967 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gulkana, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ALLOWED THE APPROACH TO THE MOUNTAINTOP TO GET TOO LOW AND SLOW. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, ONE WING STALLED, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO LAND HARD. ONE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND ONE WING HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN A STALL, HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA123

Location