Accident Cessna A188B N53276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364734

Date:Friday 9 August 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Blanco Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N53276
MSN: T18801731T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patterson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF THE LAST SPRAYING PASS, THE PILOT TURNED WEST TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. AS HE TURNED INTO THE SETTING SUN, THE GLARE AND CHEMICALS ON THE WINDSHIELD PREVENTED HIS VISUAL CONTACT WITH SOME ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE POWER LINES AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE EXISTENCE OF THE POWER LINES IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE ELECTICAL POWER LINE. FACTORS WERE THE BRIGHT SUN AND CHEMICAL RESIDUE ON THE WINDSHIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA146

Location