Accident Cessna 182E N2935Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364735

Date:Friday 9 August 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2935Y
MSN: 18253935
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boring, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED COLVILLE, WASHINGTON WITH FULL FUEL TANKS AND FLEW A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 475 NAUTICAL MILES INCLUDING AN INTERMEDIATE STOP WHERE NO FUEL WAS PURCHASED. AFTER 4.5 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME AND AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN DURING WHICH THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE (STAINING) OF A FUEL LEAK IN THE LEFT WING AND MINIMAL FUEL WAS OBSERVED WITHIN THE CARBURETOR AND ASSOCIATED LINES. THE PILOT MADE NO ATTEMPT TO STOP EN ROUTE AND ACQUIRE FUEL PRIOR TO HIS FINAL DESTINATION.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND FOLLOWED BY ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A FUEL SYSTEM LEAK AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL EN ROUTE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA205

Location