Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8444S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364736

Date:Friday 9 August 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Redwood Aviation
Registration: N8444S
MSN: 28-8290025
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunriver, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVAL IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT THE PILOT IN COMMAND COMMENCED A VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 18. DURING HER APPROACH SHE ASCERTAINED A STRONG WESTERLY CROSSWIND. WITNESSES REPORTED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXECUTE A SUCCESSFUL GO AROUND BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE 200 FEET EAST OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA204

Location