Accident Piper PA-18 N2370H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364737

Date:Friday 9 August 1991
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2370H
MSN: 18-7909178
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:772 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alexander Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT WING BEGAN TO RISE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN ON THE LAKE AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK AND SANK INTO 20 FEET OF WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S WEATHER EVALUATION MISJUDGMENT, THE HIGH WIND, AND ROUGH WATER ENCOUNTERED DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA121

Location