Accident Cessna 150L N5396Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364738

Date:Friday 9 August 1991
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group, Inc.
Registration: N5396Q
MSN: 15073296
Total airframe hrs:6887 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (X31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PLT ADDED POWER AFTER REALIZING THAT THE FLT WAS LOW BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT. THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS ON WHEN EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND A LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA195

Location