Accident Cessna 210 N6159F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364739

Date:Friday 9 August 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6159F
MSN: 21059059
Total airframe hrs:1530 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delavan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI (C29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE SWITCHED TANKS AND PUT ON HIGH BOOST PUMP, BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. AN EMERGENCY WATER LANDING WAS MADE ABOUT 1000 FEET FROM SHORE. THE AIRCRAFT SANK IN ABOUT 10 FEET OF WATER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS REFUELING NOT PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA258

Location