Accident Bell 47G-3B1 Soloy N73998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364740

Date:Friday 9 August 1991
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B1 Soloy
Owner/operator:Churchill, Scott
Registration: N73998
MSN: 2902
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6015 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maple Grove, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE HAD COMPLETED AERIAL APPLICATION OF MOSQUITO CTL TREATMENT & WAS RTRNG TO THE LOAD SITE. THE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLT AT 300 FT ABV THE GND WHEN THE PLT '...NOTICED IT WAS REQUIRING MORE RIGHT CYCLIC CONTROL TO KEEP THE HELICOPTER LEVEL, ALSO BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE A LOSS IN ALTITUDE.' THE PLT NOTED THE ROTOR RPM HAD DROPPED TO 90%, BUT THERE WERE NO WARNING LIGHTS OR HORNS. THE ENG OUT AUDIO WARNING WAS PLACARDED 'INOPERATIVE' & THE PLT WAS AWARE THE OIL CHIP WARNING LIGHT WAS INOP. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. HE STATED '...DUE TO THE RIGHT CYCLIC INPUT I HAD TO LAND WITH A DRIFT TO THE RIGHT...THE RIGHT SKID GEAR SNAPPED, ROLLING OVER TO THE RIGHT.' AN INV REVEALED THE LEFT HOPPER WAS BLOCKED & STILL CONTAINED AN ESTD 100 TO 300 LBS OF MOSQUITO CONTROL AGENT. THIS LOAD RESULTED IN AN IMBALANCE WHICH WAS COUNTERED BY EXTREME CYCLIC INPUT. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED 'SEVERE EROSION' OF THE COMPRESSOR BLADES, AND HORSEPOWER PRODUCTION 'SIGNIFICANTLY BELOW PRODUCTION TEST SPECIFICATIONS.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DURING THE FORCED LANDING. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, LOSS OF ROTOR RPM, THE ERODED COMPRESSOR BLADES, THE PILOT'S OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT AND INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT, AND THE BLOCKED SPRAY EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DER13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DER13

Location