Accident Cessna 402C N161TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364741

Date:Thursday 8 August 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Sierra Nevada Airways
Registration: N161TA
MSN: 0070
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS NEAR ROTATION SPEED ON THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL WHEN AN ELK SUDDENLY RAN ONTO THE RUNWAY IMMEDIATELY IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH TIME TO AVOID HITTING THE ANIMAL. THE GRAND CANYON AIRPORT IS IN A HEAVILY FORESTED MOUNTAIN AREA. THERE ARE NO FENCES WHICH SURROUND THE AIRPORT COMPLEX. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPORT OPERATOR TO DEVELOP ANIMAL CONTROL PROCEDURES FOR THE AIRPORT PROPERTY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA350

Location