Accident Cameron V-77 N6044U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364747

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron V-77
Owner/operator:Jeffery A Bader
Registration: N6044U
MSN: 5495
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:New Middletown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HOT AIR BALLOON WITH TWO PILOTS AND ONE PASSENGER ONBOARD COLLIDED WITH THE ROOF OF A BARN WHILE ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 7 KNOTS; HOWEVER, JUST AFTER LIFTOFF IT SHIFTED TO THE NORTHEAST AT APPROXIMATELY 15 KNOTS. THE WIND SHIFT CAUSED THE BALLOON TO DRIFT INTO THE BARN.

Probable Cause: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND (SHIFT) ENCOUNTERED BY THE BALLOON DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA209

Location