Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4010H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364748

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Dakota Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4010H
MSN: 2527R
Total airframe hrs:3129 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drayton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Grafton, ND (KGAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY UNDER A POWERLINE DURING AN AGRICULTURAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT BEGAN A DESCENT AND CONTINUED THE DESCENT INTO THE CROPS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND 30 YARDS SHORT OF THE POWER LINE.

Probable Cause: MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DTG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DTG07

Location