Accident Texas Helicopter M74L N51855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364751

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74L
Owner/operator:Sierra Helicopter Services
Registration: N51855
MSN: 78-022
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND 'ALL DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH THE CYCLIC WAS LOST.' HE NOTED THAT THE HELICOPTER PITCHED SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED IN A CORN FIELD. THE HELICOPTER WAS EXAMINED IN DETAIL BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR FROM THE OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA, FLIGHT STANDARDS DISTRICT OFFICE. ACCORDING TO THE INSPECTORS REPORT, HE IDENTIFIED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ENGINE, DRIVE TRAIN OR CONTROL SYSTEM. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS, LINES AND THE CARBURETOR. HE SAID THAT HE FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A SPRAY BOOM OR ROTOR BLADE STRIKE PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE INSPECTOR NOTED THAT THE GROUND CONTRACT MARKS WERE CONSISTENT WITH A NEARLY LEVEL ATTITUDE GROUND IMPACT, WITH ABOUT 70 FEET OF STRAIGHT GROUND SCARS.

Probable Cause: THE INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA351