Accident Piper PA-20 N7404K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364752

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:David Hannam
Registration: N7404K
MSN: 20-312
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2294 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT OVER CORRECTED FOR CROSWIND. THE PILOT THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, CAUSING IT TO EXIT THE GRAVEL BAR AIRSTRIP AND GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MANTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA120

Location