Accident Hughes 269A N48298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364753

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Jims Agri Air
Registration: N48298
MSN: 6618313
Engine model:LYCOMING HI0360B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvard, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sutton, NE (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE PULLED UP AFTER A SPRAY PASS AND TURNED TO REVERSE DIRECTION. HE REPORTED HE NOTED A DETERIORATION IN ROTOR RPM, AND HIS REMEDIAL ACTION 'RESULTED IN AN IMMEDIATE AND RAPID RATE OF DESCENT...THE HELICOPTER HIT THE GROUND...TURNED TO THE RIGHT AND ROLLED OVER.' THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT PAY SUFFICIENT ATTENTION TO THE FLIGHT, HE WAS PREOCCUPIED AND DID NOT MAINTAIN ROTOR SPEED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM DURING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCJ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCJ05

Location