Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4189Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364754

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1991
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4189Q
MSN: 28-7716172
Total airframe hrs:1316 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, ON A 1900 FOOT, WET GRASS RUNWAY, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AIRPORT BUILDINGS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO LANDING GEAR OR BRAKE MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A WET, GRASS RUNWAY AND BUILDINGS ADJACENT THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA252

Location