Accident Cessna 150J N60689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364755

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1991
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:John H Galicic
Registration: N60689
MSN: 15070502
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burgettstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DOING TOUCH AND GO'S, THE SEVENTEEN HOUR PILOT DECIDED DURING THE LANDING ROLL NOT TO TAKE OFF. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT KNOW IF HE HIT THE BRAKES, BUT HE MOMENTARILY ADDED POWER THEN DECIDED NOT TO TAKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT TREES. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE FLIGHT OR ENGINE CONTROLS. A TEST OF THE BRAKES SHOWED THEY OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE LANDING ROLL, RESULTING IN AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A TREE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA204

Location