Accident Piper PA-22 N6058D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364757

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Michael Mark-anthony
Registration: N6058D
MSN: 224711
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2995 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL STRIP, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROCK. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND EXITED THE LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT FOR LANDING WHICH WAS ROUGH, UNEVEN AND SOFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA116

Location