Accident Cessna 150L N17210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364759

Date:Monday 5 August 1991
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Moraine Aero Service
Registration: N17210
MSN: 15073666
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moraine, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN UPDRAFT ON FINAL APPROACH. HE SAID, 'IN AN ATTEMPT TO DO A MISSED APPROACH, I INCREASED THROTTLE....THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT, THEN...LEFT AND WENT NOSE DOWN INTO THE GRASS.' THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 40.6 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A GO-AROUND, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA203

Location