Accident Piper J3C N2139M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364760

Date:Monday 5 August 1991
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C
Owner/operator:Stone,alfred T & Striplin,b.
Registration: N2139M
MSN: 20926
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlesex, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL TAKEOFF, THE J-3 PILOT INITIATED A LEFT TURN AT ABOUT 125 FEET AGL. HE THEN NOTICED THAT THE AIRSPEED HAD DECAYED TO ABOUT 40 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND BEFORE A RECOVERY COULD BE MADE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE; HE WAS MAINTAINING A STEEP, NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE ON THE INITIAL CLIMB AND DID NOT MONITOR HIS AIRSPEED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN A TURN ON INITIAL CLIMB OUT RESULTING IN A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA154

Location