Accident Cessna 152 N5134Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364763

Date:Sunday 4 August 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Missouri State Un.
Registration: N5134Q
MSN: 15285082
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS AND LDGS, HE FELT HE WAS TOO LOW ON FINAL APPROACH. HE APPLIED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ACFT SWERVED LEFT, PITCHED NOSE DOWN, STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA247

Location