Accident Cessna 172 N7806U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364766

Date:Sunday 4 August 1991
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7806U
MSN: 17251806
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slaton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, OK (92F
Destination airport:(F49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS TOO LOW AND SLOW TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT MADE A SUCCESSFUL EMERGENCY LANDING, BUT DURING THE GROUND ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE #3 PISTON.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S NUMBER THREE PISTON. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: COLLISION WITH A DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA108

Location