Accident Aerostar RAVEN 557A N3621X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364768

Date:Sunday 4 August 1991
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RAVEN 557A
Owner/operator:Freedom Flight Inc.
Registration: N3621X
MSN: 557A-3083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT BALLOON COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES WHILE COMPETING IN AN ANNUAL BALLOON COMPETITION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE BALLOON BEGAN TO DESCEND IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE POWERLINES. THE BASKET STRUCK THE POWERLINES AS HE ATTEMPTED TO USE THE BURNER TO CLIMB OVER THEM.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE COMPLACENCY AND DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA244

Location