Accident Experimental DSA-1 N4077K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364769

Date:Sunday 4 August 1991
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Experimental DSA-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4077K
MSN: J5
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS PERFORMING A SERIES OF LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. DURING ONE SERIES HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT 'GOT AWAY FROM HIM' AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT, THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO WIND SHEAR. THE PILOT REPORTED NO ENGINE OR AIRCRAFT SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE TO ENSURE TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE CONDUCTING LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA348

Location