Accident Cessna T210N N5092Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364770

Date:Saturday 3 August 1991
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5092Y
MSN: 21064067
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 28R, THE 18,000 HOUR PILOT DECIDED TO SIDE STEP TO RUNWAY 28L. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE 'DRIFTED TOO FAR TO THE LEFT' AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY'S VASI. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT AND RUNWAY 28R WAS ILLUMINATED; RUNWAY 28L HAD NO LIGHTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALIGNMENT OVER THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INATTENTIVE HANDLING OF HIS AIRCRAFT, AND THE DARK, NIGHTTIME CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA368

Location