Accident Cessna 172N N2457L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364772

Date:Saturday 3 August 1991
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Piccirilli, Richard
Registration: N2457L
MSN: 17255657
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5621 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:Lake Havasu Cit, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING SOUTH OVER THE COLORADO RIVER NEAR NEEDLES, CA AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL WHILE ENROUTE TO LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ, THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE THE EAST/WEST TRAVERSING WIRES AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THEM. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEARS SEPARATED, BUT THE PILOT WAS STILL ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO SKYLARK ARPT, LAKE ELSINORE, CA, HIS HOME BASE. UPON LANDING ON THE DIRT RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO THE LEFT CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT FOR UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING AND POOR VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA345