Accident Cessna 152 N8144L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364773

Date:Saturday 3 August 1991
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phillip Hendrich
Registration: N8144L
MSN: A1520833
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO. HIS FIRST LANDING WAS OK, HOWEVER ON HIS SECOND, HE SWERVED TO THE LEFT, AND ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, DRIFTING LEFT, THEN STALLED, INTO A CORN FIELD ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS RESULTING IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 2019 C-GZPV Canadian Flight Centre 0 Highway 17 near Tannery Road, Surrey BC non

Location