Accident Beechcraft V35 N2751T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364775

Date:Saturday 3 August 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2751T
MSN: D-8467
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byers, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pleasanton, TX (KPEZ)
Destination airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP DUE TO THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE DENVER AREA. THE 2500 FOOT DIRT AND SAND RUNWAY HAD RECENTLY BEEN COATED WITH OIL. RAIN MADE THE SURFACE SLICK. THE PILOT SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN AND 'HAD TROUBLE WITH BRAKING BECAUSE OF WATER ON RUNWAY.' NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH AND COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED 100 FEET AND CAME TO REST ON THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT RECEIVED TWO INFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFS INDICATING THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY AT THE INTENDED DESTINATION UNTIL MID AFTERNOON. DENVER WEATHER WAS 600 OVERCAST WITH 6 MILES VISIBILITY IN LIGHT RAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING SITE. FACTORS WERE: WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA109

Location