Accident Cessna 150J N60077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364777

Date:Saturday 3 August 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60077
MSN: 15070058
Total airframe hrs:4246 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, AN ATP, HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE FROM THE SAME AIRPORT PREVIOUSLY. THE WEATHER WAS HOT & STICKY WITH THE DENSITY ALTITUDE ABOUT 2500 FEET. THE RUNWAY HAS AN UP SLOPE OF 2.2 DEGREES. AFTER TAKEOFF DOWNHILL, THE PILOT RETURNED FOR A TOUCH & GO LANDING, UPHILL & DOWNWIND. FBO PERSONNEL SAW THE AIRPLANE PASS OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT THE HEIGHT OF THE TOP OF THE WINDSOCK POLE. ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED THAT THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED & WATCHED AS THE AIRCRAFT FLEW OVER A ROAD IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE WING TOUCHED A TREE, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED OFF ON THE LEFT WING, & DISAPPEARED BEHIND THE TREES. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED WITH THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION WHEN HE LANDED DOWNWIND, AND BEYOND THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. ADDITIONALLY, HE FAILED TO ATTAIN A SAFE CLIMB SPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA150

Location