Accident Beechcraft K35 N8111R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364778

Date:Saturday 3 August 1991
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8111R
MSN: D5940
Total airframe hrs:3114 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harlingen, TX (KHRL)
Destination airport:Dryden, TX (6R6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTED AN UNSUAL SMELL WHICH HE THOUGHT MIGHT HAVE BEEN ELECTRICAL OR SMOKE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DECREASED. THE POWERPLANT THEN STARTED TO VIBRATE AND THE PILOT SHUT IT OFF. THE PILOT WAS COMMUNICATING WITH AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL AND WAS ATTEMPTING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT AN AIRPORT WHEN THE FORCED LANDING OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN CLEARED TO LAND ON. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT AN 'O' RING IN THE OIL FILTER ADAPTOR ASSEMBLY WAS CRUSHED AND THE ENGINE OIL ESCAPED AT THAT DAMAGED AREA CAUSING THE LOSS OF POWER. NO OIL REMAINED IN THE ENGINE. THE ADAPTOR ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN WORKED ON THE DAY BEFORE THE FLIGHT BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE OIL FILTER ADAPTOR 'O' RING (SEAL) BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO DISTORTED IT. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA140

Location