Accident Bede BD-5B N245BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364780

Date:Saturday 3 August 1991
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N245BD
MSN: 3514
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:POLARIS EC65PL01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilford, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLCI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, A CAR PULLED INTO THE PLANNED LANDING AREA AND THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY PULLED UP TO AVOID THE CAR. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND HIT THE ROAD HARD, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED AN OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE USED TO LUBRICATE ONE OF THE CYLINDERS WAS RELEASING AT TOO HIGH A PRESSURE TO ADEQUATELY LUBRICATE THE CYLINDER WHICH RESULTED IN A STOPPED ENGINE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A FAULTY OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE RESULTING IN AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DNC04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DNC04