Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5715P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364781

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Commuter Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N5715P
MSN: 24-789
Total airframe hrs:3594 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF HE FELT A LACK OF ENGINE POWER AND A POSITIVE CLIMB RATE WAS NOT ATTAINED. THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE TERRAIN, JUST BEYOND THE RUNWAY'S END. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY POWER RELATED SYSTEM MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: A PROPER CLIMB RATE WAS NOT ATTAINED WHICH RESULTED IN A MUSH/STALL BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE PERFORMANCE DATA MIS-JUDGED DUE TO LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA248

Location