Accident Piper PA-31-310 N504DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364782

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Ricardo Barbera
Registration: N504DB
MSN: 31-222
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE ON A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHICH WAS THE THIRD FLIGHT OF THE DAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN FILLED PRIOR TO BEGINNING THE FLIGHTS. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 40 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION, BOTH ENGINES SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE ENSUING EMERGENCY LANDING THE AIRPLANE LANDED 400 FEET SHORT OF A SMALL AIRPORT RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND DITCH, AND SHEARED OFF THE LANDING GEAR. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE WAS FOUND AT THE FUEL CAPS OR FUEL DRAINS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE AND HIS MISJUDGING THE DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA343

Location