Accident Cessna 182L N3146R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364783

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Maddox, Herman H., Iii
Registration: N3146R
MSN: 18258546
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (W98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE 1900 FOOT GRASS STRIP, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WHEEL BRAKES WERE NOT EFFECTIVE. HE COULD NOT BRING THE AIRPLANE TO A STOP IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY LENGTH. THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED A DITCH AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE FUSELAGE AND FIREWALL RESULTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GRASS WAS WET FROM DEW AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACCURATELY JUDGE THE DISTANCE REQUIRED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WET, GRASS RUNWAY SURFACE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA151

Location