Accident Cessna 152 N757PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364784

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757PR
MSN: 15279900
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W. Yellowstone, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon, ID (KSMN)
Destination airport:Livingston, MT (KLVM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED ON A X-COUNTRY FLT WHEN HE FLEW OFF HIS AVAILABLE MAPS. HE DID NOT CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION, BELIEVED HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A PUBLIC ROAD. THE ACFT STRUCK A SIGN ON LANDING ROLL, SWERVED RIGHT AND IMPACTED A GUARD RAIL. ABOUT 9 GALS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE 26 GALS CAPACITY FUEL TANKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE STU PILOT DID NOT HAVE A REQUIRED INSTR ENDORSEMENT FOR THE FLT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO CALCULATE AIRCRAFT FUEL COMSUMPTION AND THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT, HIS LACK OF QUALIFICATION AND EXPERIENCE, AND HIS DISORIENTATION DURING THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA199

Location