Accident Cessna 172F N5524R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364785

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5524R
MSN: 17253102
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumby, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seagoville, TX (59F)
Destination airport:Sulfur Springs, TX (SLR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIRTY-FOUR MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL VENT SYSTEM. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BARBED-WIRE FENCE AND CAME TO REST. THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AND HAD NOT RECEIVED A CURRENT BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN A TOTAL OF FIVE HOURS IN THE LAST EIGHT MONTHS.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL VENT SYSTEM. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA141

Location