Accident Cessna 172 N97650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364787

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ate American Flyers
Registration: N97650
MSN: 17276218
Total airframe hrs:3352 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH SOME BRUSH AND A DITCH.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GUSTY CROSSWIND LANDING ENVIRONMENT AND A DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA249

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1994 N97650 American Flyers Palwaukee 0 Wheeling, IL sub
29 July 2006 N97650 American Flyers 0 Poughkeepsie, New York sub

Location