Accident Piper PA-28-140 N423FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364804

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Parmley Aviation Services
Registration: N423FL
MSN: 28-7125204
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manning, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Dodge, IA (KFOD)
Destination airport:Council Bluffs, IA (CBF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE EXPERIENCED WING HEAVINESS FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER. HE SAID THAT HE FAILED TO POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR LEVER IN THE PROPER POSITION. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A CORN FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE. THE FUEL SELECTOR LEVER WAS FOUND TO BE POSITIONED ON THE EMPTY TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER SELECTION OF FUEL TANKS AND IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT EMERGENCY PROCEDURE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA237

Location