Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364807

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Cadotte Avaition
Registration: N55924
MSN: 28-7325531
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maple Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staplesmn, MN (SAZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AND FELT HE WOULD NOT HAVE ENOUGH RUNWAY LEFT TO SAFELY STOP. HE INITIATED AN ABORTED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL IN FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH THEN ROLLED INVERTED.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA236

Location