Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2868D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36481

Date:Friday 2 March 1984
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Frank Brickey
Registration: N2868D
MSN: 28-7990507
Total airframe hrs:875 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (60S)
Destination airport:Lewiston, ID (LWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHILE THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ON A FLT IN MARGINAL WX CONDITIONS. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, HIGH SPEED DESCENT. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. ABOUT 31 MI EAST AT LEWISTON, ID, THE WX WAS 2500 FT BROKEN, 4000 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 15 MI. THE ELEVATION OF THE WX STATION WAS 1438 FT & THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 4800 FT. ABOUT 3 MI WEST AT CAMP WOOTEN STATE PARK (ELEVATION 2000 FT), RAIN BEGAN BEFORE DARK (1700 PST) & CONTINUED THRU THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, CHANGING TO LARGE HAIL & SNOW AT ABOUT 2000 PST. MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED IN CLOUDS THRU-OUT THIS TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39171