Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8233A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364825

Date:Saturday 27 July 1991
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Westex Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N8233A
MSN: 28-8090353
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawton, OK (KLAW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED 1,350 FEET DOWN A 2,700 FOOT WET, GRASS, DOWNSLOPING RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED UPON BRAKE APPLICATION AFTER TOUCHDOWN, WHICH WAS CORRECTED BY RUDDER APPLICATION. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND CAME TO REST IN THE TREES. ACCORDING TO THE PA-28-181 LANDING GROUND ROLL CHART, THE STOPPING DISTANCE FOR A PAVED, LEVEL, DRY RUNWAY IS 980 FEET. THE CHART DOES NOT ADDRESS RUNWAY SLOPE, WET RUNWAYS, OR GRASS RUNWAYS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S TOUCHDOWN AT AN IMPROPER POINT ON THE AIRSTRIP. A FACTOR WAS THE WET DOWNSLOPING GRASS AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 2023 G-CCAV Trustee of: Alpha Victor Group 0 Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent sub
Gear collapse

Location