Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N10864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36484

Date:Thursday 3 August 2000
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Bureau of Land Management
Registration: N10864
MSN: 45434
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5532 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-30-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montello, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Montello, NV
Destination airport:Wells Municipal Airport/ Harriet Field, NV (LWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 3, 2000, at 1855 hours Pacific daylight time, a Bell 206L-1, N10864, was destroyed when the helicopter abruptly rolled to the right and impacted terrain during hover after takeoff at Montello, Nevada. The helicopter was operated under 14 CFR Part 91 in support of firefighting activities as a public-use aircraft by the United States Bureau of Land Management. One passenger was fatally injured and the other passenger was seriously injured. The commercial certificated pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the positioning flight that was destined for Wells, Nevada.

During takeoff, prior to transitioning to forward flight, the helicopter rolled violently to the right one complete revolution, impacting the ground inverted and then coming to rest upright on its skids. A passenger in the left, front seat, restrained by a lap belt and partially restrained by a shoulder belt that separated under load, was struck on the helmet and left shoulder by a main rotor blade that swept along the left side of the helicopter and was seriously injured. A passenger in the left rear seat, with a lap belt but without a shoulder restraint available, was partially ejected from the helicopter and was struck by the passing main rotor blade and fatally injured. Six witnesses and the pilot reported the helicopter was hovering at between 2 and 5 feet above the ground before the roll ensued. In the 2-hour period before the accident, a thunderstorm passed west of the accident location and there was a windstorm at the accident location estimated to have been 50 - 60 knots. The main and tail rotor blades were secured during the windstorm. At the time of the accident, the wind was steady on the nose of the helicopter at 5 - 10 knots. None of the witnesses reported observing any dust devils or unsteady wind. The ground surface near the initial hover location, where marks may have been present, was obscured by emergency vehicle movement and rain that fell after the accident and prior to the investigator's arrival on-scene. The investigation and laboratory examination of fracture surfaces did not reveal any evidence of preaccident mechanical failures.

Probable Cause: The loss of control in hovering flight and impact with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00GA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21759&key=1

Images:

Photo: NTSB