Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-CEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364844

Date:Monday 10 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Brant-Norfolk Aero Club
Registration: CF-CEK
MSN: 751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brantford Airport, Brantford, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brantford Airport, Brantford, Ontario (CYFD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60M Moth CF-CEK: Written off (Destroyed) in hangar fire Brantford Airport, Brantford, Ontario 10.3.41.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZWsiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brantford_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

c/no. 751 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] to Canadian Government without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 21.3.29; fitted with Cirrus III engine during erection. Taken on charge by RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) at Camp Borden as '91' 15.4.29. Struck off charge 1.10.35 and registered as CF-CEK [C of R 1632] 12.10.35 to Brant-Norfolk Aero Club, Brantford, Ontario. Fitted with Gipsy I 12.39.

Location