Accident Cessna 152 N24204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364848

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24204
MSN: 15280148
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fountain, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Raton, NM (KRTN)
Destination airport:Watkins, CO (01V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN HIRED TO FERRY THE RECENTLY PURCHASED AIRPLANE FROM SANTA BARBARA, CA, TO AURORA, CO. HE SAID HE LAST PURCHASED FUEL IN LAS VEGAS, NM, AND FLEW TO RATON, NM, WHERE HE SPENT THE NIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE. HE DEPARTED RATON AT 0700 THE NEXT MORNING. NEAR COLORADO SPRINGS, HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILING, OBSCURATION, FOG AND DRIZZLE. HE REVERSED COURSE BUT WEATHER CONDITIONS DETERIORATED. NOT BEING INSTRUMENT RATED, HE ELECTED TO LAND ATOP A MESA. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A RUT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT DID NOT GET A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A LANDING. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT INCLUDED LOW CEILING, OBSCURATION, FOG, AND DRIZZLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA104

Location