Accident Piper PA-28-161 N525PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364850

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1991
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Purdue University
Registration: N525PU
MSN: 2841190
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (KLAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI PILOT SAID THAT WHILE PERFORMING NIGHT TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, THEY HAD A LOSS OF POWER. THE FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN A LANDING IN THE TREE TOPS. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 5.7 HOURS SINCE REFUELING AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND REFUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE CFI/PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA226

Location