Accident Cessna 152 N25063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364870

Date:Sunday 21 July 1991
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N25063
MSN: 15280524
Total airframe hrs:3485 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED CAUSES. FACTORS INCLUDE OBJECTS IN THE FLIGHT PATH ENCOUNTERED DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91FA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1987 N25063 Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location