Accident Cessna 152 N48380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364879

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Shields Aviation
Registration: N48380
MSN: 15283328
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4168 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilliard, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS NOT CLIMBING PROPERLY AND THE LT WING DROPPED. THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND. THE ENG WAS REMOVED AND PLACED ON A TEST STAND FOR AN OPERATIONAL TEST. THE ENG STARTED AND OPERATED TO NEARLY FULL STATIC RPM WITH NO MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. THE ACFT'S FLT CONTROLS WERE EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR AND FOUND TO BE FREE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS TESTED AND OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN VSO, AND INADVERTENT STALL MUSH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA189

Location