Accident Bushby Mustang II N363RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36490

Date:Saturday 16 April 1994
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Dawson, Richard
Registration: N363RD
MSN: 363
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, CAlifornia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:(KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLYING ABOUT 1000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THEY HEARD THE ENGINE ACCELERATE FOLLOWED BY AN ABRUPT VERTICAL CLIMB. THE WINGS THEN SEPARATED AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. ALL THE MAJOR AIRCRAFT COMPONENTS WERE ACCOUNTED FOR EXCEPT THE VERTICAL STABILIZER. PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE TAIL SECTION INDICATED OVERLOAD-TYPE SEPARATIONS.

Probable Cause: an abrupt maneuver by the pilot that initiated an in-flight separation of the tail and wing sections during acrobatic flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA190

Location